4 Gefässe

7 - 11,5 cm.

Ägyptisch / Koptisch

Alabaster, Kalkstein

Provenienz

- deutsche Privatsammlung, erworben vor 1990.
- TimeLine Auctions (02.09.2016), Lot 2363.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

7. - 4. Jh. v. Chr.

Untere Schätzung

100.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

200.00 CHF

Zuschlag

Bei TimeLine Auctions (02.09.2016, Lot 2363) wie folgt beschrieben:

„Western Asiatic Vessel Group. A mixed group comprising: a cuboid limestone block with incised geometric ornament, central recess and lip; a squat stone container with flared rim; an albastron with lateral lugs; an alabaster mortar(?) with hollow piriform handle.
1st millennium AD / Fair condition; block chipped; alabastron partly absent; neck of vessel broken. From an old German collection; acquired before 1990.“