25 cm
23 cm
Edo
Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich.
Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).
Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20 %).
8,000.00 CHF
12,000.00 CHF
An age dating by means of graded alloy and patina analysis (micro-element analysis by means of atomic emission spectrometry and scanning electron microscopy by the Research and Technologies Laboratory Aventis) confirms the naturally grown surface corrosion and the dating of the object to the 16th century.
Part of the agreement (2001) between the „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) and René David, in which the Federal Republic of Nigeria acknowledge the object as the property of Galerie Walu, and as tradable artwork.
The object has been submitted to the Art-Loss Register, and has not been registered as stolen or missing.
For further reading:
Cf.: Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Kings and Rituals. Snoeck Publishers, Gent, Belgium. Page XXX.
———————————————–
Eine Alterszuordnung mittels abgestufter Legierungs- und Patina-Analyse (Mikroelemtanalyse mittels Atomemissionsspektrometrie und Rasterelektronenmikroskopie durch das Research und Technologies Laboratorium Aventis) bestätigt die natürlich gewachsene Oberflächen-Korrosion und die Datierung des Objektes in das 18. Jh.
Teil der Vereinbarung (2001) zwischen der „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) und René David, in der die Bundesrepublik Nigeria das Objekt als Eigentum der Galerie Walu und als handelbares Gut anerkennt.
Das Objekt wurde durch das Art-Loss Register geprüft, und ist dort weder als gestohlen noch vermisst registriert.
Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Könige und Rituale. Höfische Kunst aus Nigeria. Gent: Snoeck Publishers. Seite XXX.