22 cm
8 cm
Edo
Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich.
Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20 %).
2,000.00 CHF
4,000.00 CHF
1,903.90 CHF
An age dating by means of graded alloy and patina analysis (micro-element analysis by means of atomic emission spectrometry and scanning electron microscopy by the Research and Technologies Laboratory Aventis) confirms the naturally grown surface corrosion and the dating of the object to the 16th century.
The object has been submitted to the Art-Loss Register, and has not been registered as stolen or missing.
For further reading:
Cf.: Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Kings and Rituals. Snoeck Publishers, Gent, Belgium. Page 434.
———————————————–
Eine Alterszuordnung mittels abgestufter Legierungs- und Patina-Analyse (Mikroelemtanalyse mittels Atomemissionsspektrometrie und Rasterelektronenmikroskopie durch das Research und Technologies Laboratorium Aventis) bestätigt die natürlich gewachsene Oberflächen-Korrosion und die Datierung des Objektes in das 16. Jh.
Das Objekt wurde durch das Art-Loss Register geprüft, und ist dort weder als gestohlen noch vermisst registriert.
Königlicher Behälter für Kolanüsse.
Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Könige und Rituale. Gent: Snoeck Publishers. Seite 434.