Gefäss

4,5 cm.

Baktrien

Stein

Provenienz

- deutsche Privatsammlung
- Ancient Resource (Auktion 61, Sept. 2017, Lot 79).
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Ca. 2. Jh. v. Chr.

Untere Schätzung

200.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

300.00 CHF

Zuschlag

Bei Ancient Resource (Auktion 61, Sept. 2017, Lot 79) wie folgt beschrieben:

„An excellent Bactrian stone container, 2nd Millenium BC, carved from blue-gray schist characteristic of the region, D: 2 3/8 in, H: 1 1/2 in. Broad base, widely flared rim and deep well. Ex German private collection.“