Glocke, „omo“

16 cm.

Yoruba

Provenienz

Nachlass Dr. Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen.

Untere Schätzung

1,000.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

2,000.00 CHF

Zuschlag

1,088.00 CHF

In „Where Gods and Mortals Meet – Continuity and Renewal in Urhobo Art“ (Seite 51) beschreibt Perkins Foss diese als ‘Birmingham Bells’ bezeichneten Glockenwie folgt:

„John Picton recalls that he and William Fagg saw ‘bells with a stamped job number on the back’ at the British Museum in the 1970s, and that ‘unlike the regular Lower Niger River bells they were cast in piece molds, as evidenced by the seams along each side from top to bottom.

Fagg’s hypothesis was that enterprising English District Officer or trader might have seen such a bell on a Nigerian shrine and taken it to a UK foundry (Birmingham is only a suggestion of where they might have been made) to produce a series, then to test their sales-worthiness in the lower Niger region.“

omo genannte Kopfglocken waren Insignien bedeutender Notabeln in Ijebu-Ode und wurden eigens für die neuen Mitglieder des Bundes gegossen. Wenn sie nicht gerade von ihrem Besitzer feierlich an der linken Hüfte getragen wurde, stand sie zu Ehren der Vorfahren auf einem Altar.

Nancy Neahaer Maas / Philip M. Peek (2020). Summoning the Ancestors: Southern Nigerian Bronzes. Los Angeles: Fowler Museum at UCLA.

Glocke, „omo“ - Verkauft