Maske, Kustgewerbe

26,5 cm.

Guro

Côte d’Ivoire

Provenienz

- Le Corneur-Roudillon, Paris, 1958. - Nachlass Alberto Galaverni (1933-2013), Parma.

Untere Schätzung

100.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

200.00 CHF

Zuschlag

Im Inventar der Sammlung Galaverni wie folgt beschrieben: „A Guro female mask. The oval shape which contains the face is typical of this region. The stylized traits represent an ideal beauty; the detailed and refined coiffure hints to a high social standing. The original dark brown patina, partially disappeared, still shows traces of red coloring. Ex-collection Le Corneur-Roudillon, Paris, 1958.“

Kustgewerbe / Handicraft