Bronzeplakette mit weidendem Kalb

3,5 cm.

Ordos

China

Kupferlegierung

Provenienz

- Britische Privatsammlung eines Herrn iranischer Abstammung (1960er bis 1970er Jahre erworben).
- Jasper52 (04.11.2017), Lot 59.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Certificate of Authenticity by ArteMission, London (2017)

Untere Schätzung

300.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

500.00 CHF

Zuschlag

76.80 CHF

Bei Jasper52 (05.12.2017, Lot 47 B) wie folgt beschrieben.

„Ordos Bronze Plaque With Grazing Calf, c. 5th Century B.C.

Origin: Ordos, c. 5th Century B.C.
Material: Bronze

Provenance: UK private collection of a gentleman of Iranian descent, acquired in the 1960’s-1970s.

In the form of a standing, grazing baby calf with very short horns and long ears. Finely carved face and body, very nice lustre patina.“

Bronzeplakette mit weidendem Kalb - Verkauft