21 cm.
8,5 cm.
Edo
- Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999).
- Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich.
Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).
3,000.00 CHF
6,000.00 CHF
2,048.05 CHF
Part of the agreement (2001) between the „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) and René David, in which the Federal Republic of Nigeria acknowledge the object as the property of Galerie Walu, and as tradable artwork.
An age dating by means of graded alloy and patina analysis (micro-element analysis by means of atomic emission spectrometry and scanning electron microscopy by the Research and Technologies Laboratory Aventis) confirms the naturally grown surface corrosion and the dating of the object to the 16th century.
For further reading:
Cf.: Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Kings and Rituals. Snoeck Publishers, Gent, Belgium. Page 285.
———————————————–
Teil der Vereinbarung (2001) zwischen der „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) und René David, in der die Bundesrepublik Nigeria das Objekt als Eigentum der Galerie Walu und als handelbares Gut anerkennt.
Eine Alterszuordnung mittels abgestufter Legierungs- und Patina-Analyse (Mikroelemtanalyse mittels Atomemissionsspektrometrie und Rasterelektronenmikroskopie durch das Research und Technologies Laboratorium Aventis) bestätigt die natürlich gewachsene Oberflächen-Korrosion und die Datierung des Objektes in das 16. Jh.
Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Könige und Rituale. Gent: Snoeck Publishers. Seite 285.