Endstück einer Standarte

9,5 cm.

Luristan

Provenienz

- Privatsammlung New Jersey (1970er Jahre).
- Ancient Resource Auktion 61 (Sept. 2017), Lot 89.
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, La Chaux-de-Fonds.

Wohl. 7. - 5. Jh. v. Chr.

Untere Schätzung

150.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

200.00 CHF

Zuschlag

Bei Ancient Resource (Auktion 61, 2017, Lot 89) wie folgt beschrieben:

„Detailed Amlash standard finial with two feline heads. A detailed Amlash standard finial with two feline heads, c. 1400 – 1000 BC, the head are seen from above and oppose one another with human-like arms reaching forward, ridges above and below. The heads are beautifully detailed with a deep green-brown patina. H: 3 in (9.5cm). Mounted on a lucite base. Ex New Jersey private collection, 1970’s.“