86 cm.
Edo
Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich.
- Krems: Kunsthalle (1998). Afrika - Kopfskulpturen. - Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).
Duchâteau, Armand / Fenzl, Kristian (1998). Afrika - Kopfskulpturen. Kunsthalle Krems. Seite 92.
Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 350 Jahre (+/- 20 %).
10,000.00 CHF
20,000.00 CHF
6,346.25 CHF
Part of the agreement (2001) between the „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) and René David, in which the Federal Republic of Nigeria acknowledge the object as the property of Galerie Walu, and as tradable artwork.
The object has been submitted to the Art-Loss Register, and has not been registered as stolen or missing.
An age dating by means of graded alloy and patina analysis (micro-element analysis by means of atomic emission spectrometry and scanning electron microscopy by the Research and Technologies Laboratory Aventis) confirms the naturally grown surface corrosion and the dating of the object to the 17th century.
A second authenticity test using extended patina analysis (line scan) and supplementary alloy analysis by the Antiques Analytics Institute for Scientific Authenticit Testing confirms a naturally grown corrosion layer.
ododua Mask, British Museum: https://research.britishmuseum.org/research/collection_online/collection_object_details.aspx?objectId=618221&partId=1
For further reading:
Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Kings and Rituals. Snoeck Publishers, Gent, Belgium.
———————————————–
Teil der Vereinbarung (2001) zwischen der „National Commission of Museum and Monuments“ (Nigeria) und René David, in der die Bundesrepublik Nigeria das Objekt als Eigentum der Galerie Walu und als handelbares Gut anerkennt.
Das Objekt wurde durch das Art-Loss Register geprüft, und ist dort weder als gestohlen noch vermisst registriert.
Eine Alterszuordnung mittels abgestufter Legierungs- und Patina-Analyse (Mikroelemtanalyse mittels Atomemissionsspektrometrie und Rasterelektronenmikroskopie durch das Research und Technologies Laboratorium bestätigt die natürlich gewachsene Oberflächen-Korrosion und die Datierung des Objektes in das 17. Jh.
Eine zweite Authentizitätsprüfung mittels erweiterterer Patina-Analyse (Line-Scan) und ergänzender Legierungsanalyse durch das Antiques Analytics Institute for Scientific Authenticit Testing, bestätigt eine natürlich gewachsene Korrosionsschicht.
Plankensteiner, Barbara / Brandl-Straka, Ursula (2007). Benin. Könige und Rituale. Höfische Kunst aus Nigeria. Gent: Snoeck Publishers.
Vergl.: Paula Grishick Ben-Amos. The Art of Benin. London: British Museum Press, 1995, Seiten 118, 120.
Vergl.: Paula Ben-Amos, Arnold Rubin. The Art of Power, The Power of Art. Los Angeles: Museum of Cultural History, 1983, Seite 22.