Kupferstich, 1784 Captain Cook

37 cm.

22 cm.

Papier

Provenienz

Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.

Untere Schätzung

200.00 CHF

Obere Schätzung

400.00 CHF

Zuschlag

126.95 CHF

Captain James Cook (1728-1729) and John Webber (1751-1793)

This fine original copper-plate engraved antique print of a man of Mangaia, one of the Cook Islands – visited by Captain James Cook during the third voyage of discovery – after John Webber – was published in the 1784 English publication of Cooks third Voyage.

Kupferstich, 1784 Captain Cook - Verkauft